Monday, March 30, 2009
[…] General issues that can be addressed without looking at laws outside of the Philippines are addressed at the FAQ part of this site.

One of the most burning questions to availing of RA 9225 is whether or not the naturalized individual will lose his or her existing citizenship. Pertinent to the United States of America, I discuss the issue below by the use of the Q & A format.

What law governs loss of nationality/citizenship in the USA? Will I lose my US citizenship by virtue of pledging allegiance to the Philippines in relation to RA 9225?

The US law is INA Act 349.
Sec. 349. [8 U.S.C. 1481] provides:

“(a) A person who is a national of the United States whether by birth or naturalization, shall lose his nationality by voluntarily performing any of the following acts with the intention of relinquishing United States nationality-

X X X

(2) taking an oath or making an affirmation or other formal declaration of allegiance to a foreign state or a political subdivision thereof, after having attained the age of eighteen years; X X X (emphasis supplied)



You can find the full text of this provision at the USCIS website.

Therefore, when a natural born Filipino who is a naturalized US citizen, takes an oath of allegiance to the Philippines, he/she will lose his/her US nationality if it is proven by a preponderance of evidence that he/she did the same WITH THE INTENTION of RELINQUISHING United States nationality.

It should be noted that in case of doubt the case will be decided in favor of citizenship.

You can find more information at the USCIS website mentioned above.


How does the US determine intent of relinquishing United States nationality?